Skip directly to content

International Students

International students are those who are not residents of the United States or its territories.

 

In order to apply admissions, they must have a valid F-1 non-immigrant visa status. The International Student Office will assist the student in the F-1 visa application process. Learn more about the international student program by calling (313) 883-8792 to speak with a specialist or use the online contact form.

 

In addition to the regular admissions requirements, the following items are required as part of your application:

  • Copy of valid passport
  • Official notarized or certified statement from the student’s bank showing available funds sufficient to meet annual expenses. All financial statements must be dated within the past three (3) months to be considered valid.
  • All foreign transcripts that correspond to high school, secondary, bachelor, and/or master degree must be translated by either
  • If the native language is not English, the student may be required to take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language).

 

Once a student has been admitted, an acceptance letter and I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant F-1 Student Status) will be issued. The student is responsible for paying the SEVIS I-901 visa fee and applying for the visa through the United States Embassy or Consulate in the home country.

 

All international students on F-1 status must be enrolled on a full-time basis. Full-time is defined as twelve (12) credits or more per semester for undergraduate students and nine (9) credits per semester for graduate students.

 

Canadian “border commuter students” may be enrolled on a part-time basis provided the reduced load is consistent with the student’s approved course of study.